Coral Shores High School Home Page
Coral Shores High School Home Page
« July 2015 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

 

Print
Upcoming Events
7/14/2015
8/20/2015
- CSHS Volleyball (Away)
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
8/21/2015
Home Game - Varsity Football Game
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
8/25/2015
- CSHS Volleyball (Home)
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
8/28/2015
Away Game - Varsity Football Game
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
 
Coral Shores High School--Home of the Hurricanes
Summer Program Information
Coral Shores High
Summer School Information
HOPE and Credit Recovery
June 15 to July 10, 2015
(no school July 3rd)
 
  • Student hours are from 7:45 AM to 1:45 PM.
  • Breakfast is served from 7:30-7:45 AM.
  • Lunch will be from 10:30-11:00.
  • Attendance: Due to the abbreviated summer schedule, attendance is very important.  Two absences will result in removal from the program unless a doctor’s note is provided.
  • Tardy students will check-in at office.
  • Bus transportation will be provided by the school district.  See schedule below. If the students or parents have any questions concerning transportation they should call (305) 853-1933 or refer to the district website. 
  • Teachers will issue a weekly progress report for to each student.
 
Math Boost Program
June 29 to July 10, 2015
(no school July 3rd)
  • Student hours are from 7:45 AM to 11:45 AM.
  • Breakfast is served from 7:30-7:45 AM.
  • Attendance: Due to the abbreviated summer schedule, attendance is very important.  Two absences will result in removal from the program unless a doctor’s note is provided.
  • Tardy students will check-in at office.
  • Bus transportation is available in the morning but students must have their own transportation at dismissal (11:45).  See schedule below.
  • Teachers will issue a weekly progress report for to each student.
 
End of Course (EOC) Retake
July 14, 2015
 
  • EOC Retakes will be administered on July 14th at 8:30 am.
  • Students will need to sign up for the appropriate exam at the front office by July 10th. Available retakes include Algebra 1, Algebra 2, Geometry, US History, Biology, and FCAT Reading 2.0.
  • Students must be in their assigned testing rooms before testing begins.
Summer School Bus Schedules
 
 
   
 
SOUTH BUS MORNING
Time Stop
6:35 Crazy Billie’s
6:46 Island Silver and Spice
6:48 US1/Dogwood
6:56 Seminole/Indian Mound
6:59 US1/Royal Lane
7:02 US1/MM88 Northbound
7:07 Pino Windows
7:09 Burton/Normandy Dr
7:11 1st/Canal
7:13 Gate 2
7:20 Hammer Point
7:25 117 Gardenia St
7:30 Arrive at Coral Shores
 
 
 
SOUTH BUS AFTERNOON
Time Stop
1:45 Depart Coral Shores
1:55 117 Gardenia St
2:00 Pino Windows
2:02 Burton/Normandy Dr
2:04 1st/Canal
2:06 Gate 2
2:12 Hammer Point
2:17 Seminole/Indian Mound
2:19 US1/Royal Lane
2:32 Crazy Billie’s
2:41 Island Silver and Spice 
2:43 US1/Dogwood
2:50 US1/MM88 Northbound
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NORTH BUS MORNING
Time Stop
6:10 Gulfstream Shores
6:20 Keys Lake Villas
6:23 Lake Surprise 1
6:25 Lake Surprise 2
6:27 US1/Tarpon Ave
6:30 US1/Taylor Creek
6:33 Marlin Ave.
6:35 Dolphin Ave
6:37 Ave. B
6:39 George St
6:41 Yellow Bait House
6:43 US1/Palm Dr.
6:45 US1/Alhambra Dr
6:48 Tarpon Basin/ Ave. B
6:51 Kay Dr.
6:53 Newport Village
6:55 Hibiscus Lane
6:57 Samson Rd
7:00 US1/Royal Palm
7:02 US1/Poinciana
7:04 US1/ Wendy’s
7:07 Ocean Bay/Ocean Way
7:10 Pirate’s Cove Clubhouse
7:15 Heron St
7:30 Arrive at Coral Shores
 
NORTH BUS AFTERNOON
Time Stop
1:45 Arrive at Coral Shores
1:55 Heron St
2:10 Pirate’s Cove Clubhouse
2:15 Ocean Bay/Ocean Way
2:18 US1/ Wendy’s
2:20 US1/Poinciana
2:22 US1/Royal Palm
2:24 Newport Village
2:26 Hibiscus Lane
2:28 Kay Dr.
2:30 Tarpon Basin/ Ave. B
2:32 Samson Rd
2:34 Yellow Bait House
2:36 US1/Palm Dr.
2:38 US1/Alhambra Dr 
2:40 George St
2:42 Marlin Ave.
2:44 Dolphin Ave 
2:46 Ave. B
2:48 US1/Taylor Creek 
2:50 Keys Lake Villas 
2:52 Lake Surprise 1
2:54 Lake Surprise 2
2:56 US1/Tarpon Ave 
3:08 Gulfstream Shores
 
Most Visited
Most Visited Links:
 
Grade Viewer Announcements Cloud
Happy Summer from your Coral Shores Family!!!
Photo
Attention Rising Juniors—If you were photographed by HJMiami at school but did not receive your code, visit HJMiami.com or call 305-436-1163 to inquire. If you missed the opportunity to be photographed at the school, there will be a re-take day in the fall, or you can visit HJMiami’s studio. If you are being photographed by another photographer (such as local photographer Luis Melendi) you must be photographed BEFORE SEPTEMBER 30th (see Melendiphotography.com for discounts and deals).
Concert Band Rated Excellent
Please join us in congratulating the Concert Band on their rating of Excellent at the OrlandoFest Music Festival this weekend. 
They experienced a great performance onstage, an awesome show and backstage clinic with the Blue Man Group, and of course, roller coaster adventures at Universal.  We’re proud of our musicians for their achievements and excited for the future.  Go band.
  

 
Recognition Banquet
Congratulations to the following Teachers and Administrators!

Kristy Bedell-- Monroe County Assistant Principal of the Year
Todd Gideon--Monroe County Teacher of the Year
John Grimes--Coral Shores Beginning Teacher of the Year 
CSHS 2015-2016 Student Council
Congrats to the 2015-2016 Student Council Officers:
Student Government President: Natalie Bevis
Student Government Vice President: Emma Bellion
Student Government Secretary: Jackie Haddad
Student Government Treasurer: Natalia Gonzalez
Student Government Historian: Mary Pauchey
 
Senior Class President: Courtney Caputo
Senior Class Vice President: James Babich
Senior Class Treasurer: Austin Seabolt
Senior Class Secretary: Hanna Boehm
 
Junior Class President: Emma Upchurch
Junior Class Vice President: Brie Comeforo
Junior Class Treasurer: Abran Mendoza
Junior Class Secretary: Emily O’Connor
 
Sophomore Class President: Julianne Jankowski
Sophomore Class Vice President: Paige Joyce
Sophomore Class Treasurer: Sofia Gonzalez
Sophomore Class Secretary:  Kelsey Caputo
2015 Miss Coral Shores
Congratulations to the 2015 Miss Coral Shores Winners!
Queen                            Lucia Haswell
First Runner Up                Moriah Eadie
Second Runner Up          Laura Powers
Miss Congeniality             Natalie Bevis
Coral Shores 2015 Testing Dates March-June

                                                 Coral Shores 2015 Testing Dates March-June

Testing Students Test Students Not Testing
May 5th & 6th  
7:35-10:15
(Session 1 & 2)
Geometry EOC  
May 11th & 12th 
7:35-10:15
(Session 1 & 2)
Algebra 2 EOC  
May 13th & 14th
7:35-10:15
(Session 1 & 2)
Algebra 1 EOC  
May 4th-15th
7:30 or 11:30
Advanced Placement Tests
  7:30 11:30
5/4 Env. Sci Psychology
5/5 Calculus  
5/6 Eng. Lit Physics
5/7 Spanish  
5/8 US History Studio due
 
  7:30 11:30
5/11 Music Theory
Biology
 
5/12 US Gov/Pol  
5/13 Eng. Lang. Statistics
5/14 World Macro
5/15 Human Geo
Micro
 
May 19th
7:35-11:30
US History EOC  
May 20th
7:35-11:30
Biology EOC  
May 20th-27th Senior Exams  
June 1st-5th District EOCs (finals)  
 

                                        

 
Project Graduation
Attention senior parents! With graduation arriving it's time to plan project graduation. Come to a meeting on Wednesday at 5:30 pm in the library.
Coral Shores District level Solo and Ensemble Festival
The band room is proud to announce the results of Saturday’s District level Solo and Ensemble Festival.  Of the 20 CSHS performances, 10 Superior rating medals were earned  - representing the highest score possible. Nine of these Superior performances are now eligible for the State contest – these band members include Katarina Wronka, Daniel Walker, Kyle Estrada-Clarke, Hannah Vinney, Cheyenne Cale, Sydney Seeley, Isabella Serratore and Geovana Capitos.  Please join the band in congratulating these and all of our award-winning instrumentalists.
 
Coral Shores High School District Mock Trial Champs
Congratulations to the Coral Shores High School
District Mock Trial Champs!
Todd Gideon--CSHS and Monroe County District Teacher of the Year

Congratulations to ​Todd Gideon, who was recently named the Coral Shores High School Teacher of the Year as well as Monroe County District Teacher of the Year! Way to go, Mr. Gideon!
Monroe County Honor Band of 2015
We want to extend congratulations from the band room to the following members chosen for the Monroe County Honor Band of 2015! Over half of our musicians chosen earned either top chairs in their sections. They will represent CSHS in a clinic at concert the last weekend of January.

Georgina Valdes
Selina Quezada-Myers
Francisco Moc
Melissa Hutchison
Hannah Vinney
Joel Terrill
Evelyn Betancourt
Kyle Estrada-Clarke
Daniel Walker
Morgan Besterman
Seamus Dougherty
Raven Golie
Andrew Fleites


Congratulations!
Make plans to be at the Honor Band concert on January 31 at Marathon High School, 3 p.m.


 
UKF Amazon Smile
Please consider identifying, the Upper Keys Foundation, as your AMAZON SMILE beneficiary.  This is a ONE time sign-up that takes less than one minute.  The Upper Keys Foundation, which helps to underwrite Coral Shores athletic and co-athletic programs, will receive .5% from all your purchases.
 
New Mobile App
The new mobile app for the Monroe County School District (MCSD) puts all the important information in one, easy-to-use location, making it a breeze for parents, students, teachers, and other members of our learning community to access the content they need while on the go, from the device of their choice. Users can now enjoy custom feeds to district and school calendars, news, and more, with the ability to import the most valuable information straight to their smartphone’s native apps.  We chose to partner with Blackboard for our new MCSD Mobile app because of their reputation for working with K-12 institutions.  Now, with MCSD Mobile, all members of our MCSD learning community can stay connected while on the go.

Look for the app in Google Play by searching for MCSD Mobile and in iTunes using the keyword “keysschools.”  Once you have downloaded and installed the app, swipe to the right to view resources that include access to Gradebook, Facebook, Meal Pay, and the full website.  To follow a school, tap on My Profile, then Follow School.  Type the school name in, then select it from the list and tap “Finished.”  The news feed and calendar will now show items from both the district and all schools that you follow.
Good News from the Band Room

District Honor Band members for 2015 have just been released.

From the Coral Shores band room, the honorees are :

Melissa Hutchinson, Hannah Vinney, Katarina Wronka, Caroline Mullen, Seamus Dougherty, Selina Quezada-Myers, Morgan Besterman, Raven Golie, Gigi Valdes, Francisco Moc, and Joel Terrill.

Of those musicians, over half received either first or second chair: Melissa Hutchinson first chair flute, Hannah Vinney 2nd chair oboe, Katarina Wronka 1st Chair Bassoon, Caroline Mullen 2nd Chair Tuba, Selina Quezada-Myers 2nd Chair Trombone, Morgan Besterman 2nd Chair Tenor Sax, and Gigi Valdes 1st Chair Euphonium.
 

These students will join other high level instrumentalists from other band rooms in Dade and Monroe counties for a weekend in January of rehearsals and performance. CSHS will be well represented among the top performers in our District.

Please join me in congratulating  these Hurricane players!

 

AND please plan on hearing them, plus the rest of our amazing CSHS Concert Band at our Winter Concert, next Thursday, December 11 at 7 p.m. in the PAC.

Bring your family and enjoy a great performance.  See you there!


edited by: Cristian Carbajal

Upper Keys Foundation
For more information on how the Upper Keys Foundation helps our Athletic Program and our local Community, please visit or follow the following!

 
Student Recognitions
State of the Hurricanes recognitions go to the following students:
Lori Johnson, Mackenzie Thorn, Tyler Vandergriff, Taylor Nyman, Katie Bell-Adams, Rachel Britton, Lauren Leach, Rachelle Magdaong, Victor Hernandez-Garcia, Marcos Hernandez-Garcia, Deisy Munoz, Halley Lane, Courtney Caputo, Patrick Major, Sean Dionne, David Williams, Tristan Garcia, Hanna Boeh, Dylan Knauer, Meghan Murphy, Michael Price, Taylor Meadows, Edgar Gutierrez, Ryne Danzig, Karyna Doering, Selena Harrison-VanSant, Kyle Gates, Markia Anderson, Nichole Thomas, Cote Snodgrass, Alex Munafo, Lauren Rabe, Sacha Franks, David Duran, Phillip Atkin, , Caitlin Lawler, Daniel McMahon, Valerie Barrow, Bailey Karadimas, Maranda Piekarski, Gigi Edwards, Evelyn Betancourt, Dylan Van Etta, Parker Anthony, Faith Johnson, Jose Martinez, Elizabeth Perez, Aaron Wilkins, Harry Normington, Stephen Normington, Jacob Arkin, Madison Campbell, Victoria Nyman, Kiera Angelo, Tatiana Ayala-Gonzalez, Gianna  Ancheta, Alia Jones, William Coffin, Emmanuel Morales, Pookie del Pino, Keeley Catarineau, Luke Herrick , Andres Garcia, Jay Kubida, Connor O’Neill, Ashley Beyer, Dane Dallas, Rion Hunter, Amber Davis , Jacob Queen, Brianna Wilson, Anahi Ornelas, Sebastian Crespo-Severino, Jacob Dillon, Rebeca Ortiz, Angel Alvarez, Thomas Rodriguez , Robert Shermer, Caitlin Yong, Zachery Roth, Tanaris Walker, Edward Jankowski, Cristian Carbajal, Haley Hodes, Javi Exposito, Dawn Stewart, Colleen Doyle, Jamie Gunthner, Tamara Figueras, Jessenia Fiallo, Maryori Ornelas, Vanessa Bang, Yeilys Matos-Pena, Rubiselda Rey, Audrey Butler, Cristine Cano, Tyler Prenesti, Jason Hostetlet, Morgan Ljuba, Jordan Rodriquez, Peter Nekhalla, Hailey Spaulding, Oliver Allison, Julie Prieto, Jack Rentz, Aisha Oliver, Orion Lemen, Davia Lavino, Emma Bradley, Josoe Lara, Nairobi Goyan, Jacob Fulper, Ricardo Ornelas, Kyle Estrada Clarke, Logan Couty, Ben Pope, Angel Kelley, Kailey Seiler, Megan Buck, Dylan Alpers, Christian Frisone, Nikki Thomas, Brianna Costa, Caroline Mullen, Francisco Moc, Daniel Walker, Amber Nelson, Hannah Vinney, Katarina Wronka, Kyle Estrada-Clarke, Melissa Hutchinson, Moises Vazquez.
 
Congratulations!!! Keep up the good work.
 
Edited by Moises Vazquez
Need assignments at home?
You can access all your school documents at home with the cloud. To get to the cloud, click the button above or click here. The log-on for the cloud is the same as the log-on for your school computer.
Username is first-name.last-name
Password is your lunch number
Edited by Harry Normington

 
Grade and Attendance Viewer
To log into Pinnacle, click on the Pinnacle Web picture below, and use the following login information.

ID = student  ID number
Password = lunch number


Disclaimer | Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2015 - Educational website content management